Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Mark Wahlberg!

Marks Bio

full name: Mark Robert Michael Wahlberg
nicknames: Marky Mark, Monk D, Kid Millions, The General 
born: June 5, 1971  
parents: Donald and Alma. Mark's parents are divorced, his mother has 
remarried to Marc Conroy 
siblings: Mark is the youngest of nine. He has five brothers (Arthur, 
Paul, Bobbo, Jimbo and Donnie) and three sisters (Debbie, Michelle and 
Tracey)
lives: When not on location to shoot a movie, Mark usually lives in 
Hollywood.
school: he dropped out of highschool, but graduated with a GED in 1992 
car: Marky likes to cruise the neighborhood in his black Cherokee Jeep, 
while booming the latest raptracks 
food: chicken and rice 
pastime: working out, basketball, play golf 

In 1985 Mark and his brother Donnie were the first members of New Kids 
on the Block or NKOTB.  Mark soon quit. "It just wasn't me. I couldn't
 see myself singing 'I'll be loving you forever'!"  And while Donnie 
got into fame and fortune, Mark got into trouble. He dropped out of 
high school after being held back in the ninth grade, and spent his 
days on the streets instead. He had always been into rapmusic and 
first made his mark as a breakdancer when he was 12. "Hip hop's been
around since I was 4 years old. That's what I listened to." 
But it wasn't until 1990 that he started to put his freestyling raps 
to music, when Donnie suggested they do a record. They put a band 
together and called it Marky Mark and the Funky Bunch. A record deal 
was signed with Interscope and in 1991 the first album was released. 
The rest, they say, is history. 





This Marky Mark Around The World site is owned by
Sunshine Cafe.

Want to join
Marky Mark Around The World?

Graphics by Mundo383@aol.com

[Skip Prev] [Prev] [Next] [Skip Next] [Random] [Next 5] [List Sites]





My Snazzy List of Links

Marky Mark Wahlberg Online: Nice!

Mark Pictures

Sunshine's Mark Pictures: Click here for more Pictures of Mark
Home: To go back to "Sunshine Cafe" click here
Our Guestbook!: Please sign the guestbook before you leave!!!
Read & Post Messages in the BoardRoom   Beseen.com